Functional analysis of basement membrane collagen in skin wound healing and basic research for therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30304299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百田 龍輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80263557)
稲川 喜一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の創傷治癒におけるXVIII型コラーゲンの役割とその作用機序を解明し、その機能が創傷治療へ有効かどうかを検討する。具体的には、本研究ではXVIII型コラーゲンの遺伝子改変マウスや実験的に遺伝子発現を変化させた培養細胞を用いて創傷後の皮膚の治癒に必要な生体反応を調べることによってXVIII型コラーゲンの機能を明らかにする。詳細な作用メカニズムが分かれば、それが創傷の治療に有効かどうかをさらに調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that type XVIII collagen appears in the regenerative epithelium during the early phase of skin wound healing. In this study, we analyzed temporal changes in the wound healing process using type XVIII collagen knockout mouse and found that the phenotype of knockout mice was different from that of the wild type. Further histological analysis suggested the importance of type XVIII collagen in skin wound healing. Finally, preliminary findings on molecular mechanisms have been obtained, but more detailed studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚は人体最大の臓器であり、外界からの最初のバリアである。皮膚の障害は熱傷、外傷、褥瘡、糖尿病性潰瘍など多岐に渡る。皮膚の創傷治癒において、細胞外マトリックスの関与は大きいとされている。再上皮化における基底膜の再形成や、創収縮における結合組織成分の働きに関する新しい知見は、難治性の治癒を促進するような効果的な治療の開発に役立つと考えられる。