Anatomical study of the internal pudendal artery and its perforasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (70314870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 雄太郎  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10868285)
山崎 裕行  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20867189)
長坂 信司  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (50867190)
安倍 吉郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40467808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内陰部動脈 / 皮膚穿通枝 / 穿通枝皮弁 / 坐骨直腸窩 / 皮弁 / CT angiography
Outline of Research at the Start
内陰部動脈穿通枝皮弁は、外陰部や骨盤底部の修復・再建に用いられるが、皮弁血管茎となる内陰部動脈とその穿通枝の血管解剖に関する研究は極めて少ない。われわれは以前に内陰部動脈と皮膚栄養血管について解剖学的な研究を行ったが、大規模なデータを解析した詳細な報告はなく、坐骨直腸窩を通過する穿通枝はなお不明である。本研究では、造影CTを用い、坐骨直腸窩の穿通枝について分析することで、殿溝部の血行動態を明らかにする。次に、得られた情報をもとに未固定遺体を用いた詳細な解剖を行い、内陰部動脈穿通枝皮弁の血行動態をさらに末梢の perforasomeまで明らかにすることにより安全な手術手技の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Three types of branching patterns from the internal iliac artery were observed.
(2) The distribution pattern of skin perforators in the ischiorectal fossa was divided into three groups: those originating from the internal pudendal artery alone (78.5%), those from both the internal pudendal and inferior gluteal arteries (17.5%), and those from the inferior gluteal artery alone (4%). Cases with skin perforators originating from the inferior gluteal artery accounted for 21.5% of all cases.
(3) The mean number of skin perforators in the ischiorectal fossa was 1.7 (1.3 in males and 2.0 in females), significantly more in females than in males, and all cases had skin perforators in the ischiorectal fossa. The skin perforators appeared in the medial to dorsal region of the ischiorectal tuberosity into the ischiorectal fossa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
坐骨直腸窩の皮膚穿通枝は安定して存在していることや解剖学的には坐骨結節内側から背側に皮膚穿通枝が存在することを明らかにした。また穿通枝数に性差があることや坐骨直腸窩に下臀動脈由来の穿通枝が存在することを初めて示した。これらの結果は坐骨直腸窩を基部とする穿通枝皮弁の安全な挙上法や手術適応の判断に重要な知見となるため、論文にまとめPlastic Reconstructive Surgery Global Open. 2022 Oct 11;10(10):e4561.に発表した。