| Project/Area Number |
20K09870
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 浩太郎 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 微小細片化組織 / ヒト脂肪組織 / マトリックス微小細片 / 難治性潰瘍 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪組織中でASCやAEPCなどの有用細胞は組織内の毛細血管網や特に結合組織(マトリックス)内に多く存在している。有効な治療ツールとして、不要な脂肪細胞を除去し有用細胞を高密度に含む注入材(ヒト脂肪組織マトリックス微小細片)が注目されている。本研究では、難治性潰瘍などの病的組織の機能を回復させる目的で、①ヒト脂肪組織を注射針で投与可能な形態へ微小細片化するための製造法とそのためのデバイスの開発および最適化、②1で製造したヒト脂肪組織マトリックス微小細片の機能特性解析、③ヒト脂肪組織マトリックス微小細片の疾患モデル動物を使った前臨床研究による安全性と有効性の検証、を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of removing unnecessary adipocytes from human adipose tissues and efficiently producing micro-fragmented tissues enriched with useful cells such as extracellular matrix and adipose-derived stem cells (ASC), some prototype shredding devices were used to prepare micro-fragmented human adipose tissues from surplus human adipose tissues after surgery, and the minced tissues were evaluated. By improving the specifications of the cutters and optimizing the chopping steps, we investigated the conditions under which adipose tissue can be effectively chopped without damaging useful cells. By using an orifice cutter, it was possible to obtain a tissue in which adipocytes were completely removed or removed to some extent and useful cells were enriched while alive.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂肪組織中には脂肪幹細胞(ASC)や脂肪由来血管内皮前駆細胞(AEPC)など再生医療に有用な細胞群が含まれており、組織移植や細胞移植による治療効果が期待されている。脂肪組織の体積の大半は脂肪細胞が占め、ASCやAEPCなどの有用細胞は組織内の毛細血管網や特に結合組織(マトリックス)内に多く存在している。脂肪組織から不要な脂肪細胞を取り除き、有用な細胞が濃縮された注射可能な微小断片を作製し治療に用いることで、組織の賦活化、肥沃化、抗炎症など組織の機能回復をより効果的に行えることができ、応用範囲が広がることが期待される。