Development of non vascularized lymph node transfer by regulation of ECM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00399924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真美 (茂利真美)  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00634156)
石川 早紀  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20768915)
有沢 宏貴  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50850707)
安村 恒央  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60436607)
渡辺 秀人  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (90240514)
梅本 泰孝  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90465526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ節移植術 / リンパ節移植 / 細胞外基質 / リンパ浮腫 / マウス / ヒアルロン酸 / バーシカン / リンパ節培養
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の治療後のリンパ浮腫は、患者の皆様の生活の質に大きな影響を及ぼします。癌の手術で失われるのは、鼠径や腋窩のリンパ節であり、リンパ節がこの部位に再生すれば、リンパ浮腫の改善がみこめると思われる。現在、国内外の一部の形成外科の施設では血管付きのリンパ節移植術が行われているが、リンパ節に流入する血管とリンパ管をつなげなくてはならず、大変高度な手術であり、一般的にはなっていない。患者さんの負担になりにくい、そして広く癌患者さんの癌治療後に行われる手術として広まるために、血管吻合やリンパ管吻合を行わなくても生着し、リンパの循環に寄与するリンパ節移植術を開発するのが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to develop non vascularized lymph node transfer by regulation of ECM using rat model. By simple lymph node transfer model, 4 weeks after transfer, 63% transferred lymph nodes presented lymph flow detected by patent blue, and 63% re-harvested nodes presented normal structure by histopathological examination. Then, the transfer methods were modified as follows; fragmentation of lymph node was performed by RegeneraTM. ECM gel (collagen and fibrin) was conjugated before transfer, but 4weeks later, transferred tissue could not be detected. Then the group of artificial dermis conjugated fragmented lymph node was tried and lymph node cells were detected after 2 weeks later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のリンパ節移植術では、リンパ節の構造の温存を優先して、細胞の生着やリンパ管新生のポテンシャルを後回しにしているのではと考えた。そこで臨床で既に使用されている組織破砕器を用いて、リンパ節の構造を一旦破砕して移植するマイクログラフト法を検証することとした。細胞外微小環境の制御としてコラーゲンゲルとフィブリンゲルを用いて、破砕された組織の足場として破砕リンパ節と共に移植した。移植には成功しなかったが、人工真皮では組織の定着を認めた。リンパ節などの小器官は、マイクログラフト法により、血管吻合を要しない次世代の移植へと進むと思われる。