Elucidation of voltage-gated calcium channel function in nonexcitatory cells based on clinical genomic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wakamori Minoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 卓史  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電位依存性 / カルシウム / チャネル / パッチクランプ法 / 電流 / 非興奮性細胞 / 電位依存性チャネル / カルシウムチャネル / パッチクランプ / 静止膜電位 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
非興奮性細胞に於いても細胞内カルシウムイオンは重要な働きを担い、細胞外からの流入経路としてはTransient Receptor Potential (TRP)チャネルとStore-Operated Ca2+ (SOC)チャネルが報告されている。電位依存性Ca2+チャネルに注目している研究者は少なく、非興奮性細胞の電位依存性Ca2+チャネルの生理的意義を解明することを目的にしている。硬組織で電位依存性Ca2+チャネルのイオン通過路以外の新規生理機能にも注目し、非興奮性細胞での普遍的機能を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutation of p.A36V in CACNA1C may be an ultra-rare single-nucleotide variant in Japan individuals. CACNA1C with control or this mutation was transfected into BHK cells that constantly expressed the auxiliary subunits (α2/δ and β2 subunits) of voltage-gated Ca2+ channels. After 3 days, the whole-cell mode of the patch-clamp technique was applied to BHK cells, and the membrane current was recorded under the voltage-clamp condition. This mutation reduced Ca2+-dependent inactivation and resulted in excessive Ca2+ influx via mutation channels. These results suggest that this novel single-nucleotide variant in CACNA1C may contribute to the risk of schizophrenia by affecting Ca2+ homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトの疾患の原因を臨床ゲノム研究から見出し、原因タンパク質を発現していない細胞に遺伝子を導入し、蛋白の機能解析を行った研究である。具体的には電位依存性L型カルシウムチャネルCACNA1CのA36Vが日本人の超まれな変異であり、統合失調症の一塩基変異である可能性が示唆された。BHK細胞にコントロール又は本変異CACNA1Cを遺伝子導入し、パッチクランプ法を用いて電位依存性L型カルシウムチャネルの機能解析を行った。電流のカルシウム依存性不活性化が抑制されカルシウム流入量が増加するgain-of-functionの変異であることが判明した。本成果は病態の解明と治療法の開発にヒントを与える。