The effects of hormone and aging on taste disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (40158598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 千珠子 (山本千珠子)  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00419459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚障害 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 加齢 / 性差 / 脳機能 / 茸状乳頭 / 女性ホルモン / 脳活動 / 味覚受容器 / 味覚異常 / 塩化ナトリウム / 脳神経活動 / 体液調整 / エストラジオール / ライフステージ
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的な「味覚」は味刺激の伝導のみならず、「歯ごたえ」「舌ざわり」などの一般体性感覚などを統合した感覚である。近年味覚障害が増加傾向にあるが、その場合は味覚と一般体性感覚が統合した感覚障害である。味覚障害は女性に多い疾患だが、性差の原因は未だ不明である。本研究では、女性ホルモンが味覚障害に及ぼす影響について女性ホルモンの分泌量の異なる幼若期、思春期、成熟期、更年期の4ステージにおける亜鉛欠乏性味覚障害モデル動物を作製し、基本味に対する嗜好性の変化を行動学的に調べ、味刺激に対する神経活動の変化を免疫組織学的手法を用いて調べる。さらに一般体性感覚の変化も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste disorders is known to be more common in older women, but it remains unclear. Here, we examined the relationships between sex and aging, and zinc deficiency using an animal model of zinc-deficient induced taste disorders. Zinc deficiency increased the thresholds of bitter and salty tastes in younger male and female rats, and increased the thresholds of salty taste in the middle- and older-aged female rats, but not in male rats. We examined the mechanisms of the common and differential effects of zinc deficiency in male and female rats are as follows: 1) zinc deficiency has different effects on taste receptors in male and female rats, 2) zinc deficiency reduced neural activities in the parabrachial nucleus, which is related taste information, and the supraoptic nucleus and the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus, which are involved in body fluid regulation, in both sexes, 3) female hormone replacement in zinc-deficient female rats showed restoration of the salt taste threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害が女性が多く、特に高齢期に多く認められるという原因について、3週齢(離乳後)から80週齢(中高齢期)の雌雄の亜鉛欠乏性味覚障害モデル動物を用いた行動学的研究によって、亜鉛欠乏による影響が雄性より雌性で、特に中高齢期で強く現れることを明らかにした点で、味覚障害における亜鉛との関係に性差が生じることを示した重要な結果を示したものと考えられる。さらに女性ホルモンを補充することによって味覚が回復することを示したことは、亜鉛欠乏による女性の味覚障害に対する女性ホルモン投与療法の有効性を示す基盤的研究となりうる可能性がある。