Role of GABA receptor rho2 (Gabrr2) and GABA C receptor agonist, TACA, in osteoclast differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Yoshihiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70431963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGABA受容体rho2 / 破骨細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 破骨細胞 / Floxedマウス / GABA受容体 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過去に骨組織における発現および機能に関する報告がないGABA受容体rho2サブユニット(Gabrr2)の破骨細胞分化における役割を、細胞培養実験および破骨細胞特異的ノックアウトマウス作成と解析により解明することを目的とする。さらに、Gabrr2アゴニストTACAの骨粗鬆症治療薬としての応用性を骨粗鬆症モデルマウスへの投与により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gabrr2 is a subunit of GABAc receptor that functions as a chloride ion channel, however its expression and function in osteoclast differentiation are largely unknown. In this study, we examined the expression and function of Gabrr2 in vitro using bone marrow-derived primary osteoclasts. Gabrr2 expression was upregulated in parallel with the expression of osteoclast differentiation marker genes. Retroviral overexpression of Gabrr2 or treatment with its agonist TACA resulted in the reduction of TRAP staining and the decereased expression of TRAP, Nfatc1 and Cathepsin K. In contrast, treatment with shGabrr2 enhanced expression of these genes. Moreover, upregulation of Nfatc1 by shGabrr2 was blunted by the treatment with calcineurin inhibitor FK506. Also, Gabrr2 overexpression resulted in the reduction of phospho-Ikba after TNF treatment. These results indicate that Gabrr2 has a inhibitory role for the osteoclast differentiation by inhibiting calcineurin activity or NFkB signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年骨形成において、骨吸収を終えた破骨細胞から骨芽細胞へ骨形成開始の指令が出されるとうカップリングが注目されている。ずなわち、過度の破骨細胞分化抑制は、骨形成抑制につながる可能性があるため、骨芽細胞分化促進と破骨細胞分化抑制の両方の作用を併せ持つ分子が骨粗鬆症の理想的な治療標的と考えられる。本研究では、Gabrr2の破骨細胞抑制作用明らかにし、さらに、Gabrr2の骨骨粗鬆症の髄間質細胞の初期骨芽細胞分化に対する促進作用も明らかにした。これらのことからGabrr2が骨粗鬆症の理想的な治療標的となる可能性が考えられ、本研究は社会的意義が高いと考えられる。