Elucidation of the mechanism of compensatory hyperfunction of salivary glands and induction of enhancement of secretion using in vivo functional analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Nezu Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00305913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 貴雄  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20326549)
細矢 明宏  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70350824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液分泌 / 代償性肥大 / 機能亢進 / Ca2+応答 / in vivo機能解析 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / in vivo機能解析法 / 代償性機能亢進 / 細胞内カルシウム応答 / 腺血流 / 機能亢進腺 / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / 遺伝子発現 / in vivo 機能解析 / 代償性機能亢進機構 / 遺伝子発現解析 / Ca2+イメージング / 血流動態 / In vivo機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺は片側が機能不全に陥ると残った唾液腺が代償性に肥大し、低下した唾液分泌を補っている。本研究課題では片側唾液腺障害によって起こる唾液腺の代償性機能亢進を起こすしくみを明らかにすることを目的とする。本目的を達成するため、①「機能亢進腺」の遺伝子発現量および局在解析と②「機能亢進腺」におけるintravital イメージングおよび唾液分泌の同時測定によるin vivo機能解析法を用いて、機能亢進を誘導する神経伝達物質や内因性シグナル分子を解析する。また網羅的遺伝子解析により得られた「機能亢進腺」で変化する遺伝子を検索し、そのしくみを利用した「唾液が出やすくなる唾液腺」の誘導を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When one side of the salivary gland is dysfunctional, the remaining gland compensates for the low salivary secretion by compensatory hypertrophy. By simultaneously monitoring the Ca2+ response and salivary secretion of the submandibular gland in living animals, we have shown that signals causing compensatory hypertrophy induce the remaining submandibular gland to become a hyperfunctioning gland. Comprehensive gene analysis of submandibular gland tissue identified 6 marker genes associated with hyperfunctioning glands. Furthermore, the quantitative analysis of these marker genes changes revealed the involvement of parasympathetic nervous system transmitters as signals for induction of this hyperfunction due to the unilateral submandibular glands dysfunction. Measurement of the number of cell growth factor-positive cells suggested that differentiation from ductal cells to acinar cells and proliferation of acinar cells were occurring in the hyperfunctioning glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、唾液腺のCa2+応答と唾液分泌を同時に測定可能なin vivo機能解析法を用いて、唾液腺の代償性肥大は単なる腺肥大ではなく分泌刺激に対する感受性が亢進した機能亢進腺へ誘導することを明らかにした。また機能亢進腺の網羅的遺伝子変動解析により、機能亢進腺で変化するマーカー遺伝子を同定し、それらを用いて副交感神経系伝達物質が誘導シグナルとして働くことを示した。さらにマーカー遺伝子変動や増殖因子の陽性細胞数計測により、このシグナルは導管から腺房へ分化と細胞増殖に関与する可能性が示された。得られた知見は、生体が持つ自己回復能の誘導による全く新しいドライマウス治療法への応用が期待できる。