Novel development of insulin secretion analysis using Gaussia luciferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70298545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 慧  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40804406)
古野 忠秀  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80254308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物発光イメージング / インスリン分泌 / ガウシアルシフェラーゼ / 開口分泌 / エキソサイトーシス / 膵β細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、糖尿病発症の鍵となる周期性インスリン分泌の破綻を解明するための有用な解析手法の確立を目的として、新たなインスリン分泌の可視化法と定量解析系を開発する。独自の技術として、インスリンをガウシアルシフェラーゼ(発光酵素)標識したタンパク質を用いた、「生物発光イメージング法」によりインスリン分泌を可視化する。これと合わせて、簡便な「ルミノメーターを用いた発光検出法」を駆使することで、従来よりも生理的な実験条件でのインスリン分泌解析系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method for analyzing insulin secretion using a pancreatic β-cell line (iGL cells) that stably expresses a fused protein of insulin to Gaussia luciferase (GLase), a bioluminescent enzyme. Bioluminescence imaging analysis demonstrated that the adhesion of iGL cells to the extracellular matrix (Matrigel) is suitable for visualizing synchronized insulin secretion among clustered cells. Additionally, by using a plate coated with diluted Matrigel, we established optimal experimental conditions for analyzing glucose-stimulated insulin secretion using a luminometer. Furthermore, we visualized the secretory dynamics of osteocalcin, which promotes insulin secretion, using GLase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マトリゲルコートしたマルチウェルプレートに播種したiGL細胞を用いることで、生物発光イメージング法により細胞間で同調する周期性インスリン分泌動態を安定して解析することが可能となり、糖尿病の発症機構を研究する有用な解析系を提供することができた。また、ルミノメーターによる高感度な発光測定法では、インスリン分泌量を簡便かつ安定して解析することが可能となった。本研究成果は、糖尿病関連の創薬研究において特に有用と考えられる。