Relationship between ascending projection of jaw-closing muscle-proprioception to the intralaminar thalamic nuclei and Tourette syndrome treatment mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumihiko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (60632130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 貴寛  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60314184)
村上 旬平  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70362689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋紡錘感覚 / 視床髄板内核群 / 三叉神経上核 / トゥレット症候群 / OPC / 脳深部刺激療法 / 顎運動 / 咀嚼筋 / 運動調節 / 三叉神経運動核 / 小脳核 / 小脳 / 筋紡錘 / 深部感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
重症のトゥレット症候群(TS)患者の症状が歯科スプリントの咬合で軽快することが先日発 表されたが、歯科スプリントの咬合で賦活される閉口筋筋紡錘感覚が髄板内核群に伝達され る可能性を示唆している。本研究では、ラットを用い、閉口筋筋紡錘感覚の視床髄板内核群への伝達の有無とその様態の解明を目指した。閉口筋筋紡錘感覚が特異的に入力する三叉神経上核からの上行路を順行性と逆行性の神経トレーサーを用いて形態学的に、また閉口筋筋紡錘感覚刺激に対する応答を記録した。歯科スプリントによる治療の効果に科学的根拠を与え、この治療法の応用の広がりに寄与する情報を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An invasive intralaminar thalamic stimulation and a non-invasive application of oral splint are both effective intreating tic symptoms of patients with Tourette syndrome (TS). Therefore, these two treatments may exert some influence on the same brain region in TS patients. We thus hypothesized that the proprioceptive input arising from the muscle spindles of jaw-closing muscles (JCMSs), known to be increased by the application of oral splint, is transmitted to the intralaminar thalamic nuclei. We found that the supratrigeminal nucleus which received proprioceptive inputs from the JCMSs bilaterally projected to the oval paracentral nucleus (OPC) of the intralaminar thalamic nuclei, and the OPC received the JCMS proprioception. We also found that the OPC sent strong projections not only to the primary and secondary somatosensory cortices but also to the granular insular cortex which is involved in the emotion-related functions. This study may contribute to treatments of TS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、視床髄板内核群の中のOPCが、閉口筋筋紡錘感覚が入力する部位であり、情動に関与する部位であることが解明できた。この成果は、トゥレット症候群ばかりでなく、パーキンソン症候群などの疾患の病因の理解と、その治療のためにDBSを行う視床部位の決定に、極めて重要な情報となることが期待される。また、筋紡錘感覚などの固有感覚の高次脳内伝導路とその高次脳機能の解明を目指して、今後、世界中で行われる研究の遂行に極めて重要な情報になったと考えている。この成果をより社会貢献させために、我々は、小脳核とOPCとの神経連絡を明らかにして小脳の情動機能に関わる神経機構を解明する研究を開始している。