Effects of CCN2 on myofibroblast differentiation, which is key player of fibrosis, through transcription factor-like functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30322233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20112063)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (00228488)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10432650)
高江洲 かずみ (河田かずみ)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10457228)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCCN2 / 線維化 / 核内移行 / 筋線維芽細胞 / PU.1 / イントラクリン作用 / 線維症 / 筋線維芽細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
線維性疾患は組織内にコラーゲンが過剰に沈着し、正常な組織機能が損なわれる疾患である。近年、線維化のキープレイヤーとして筋線維芽細胞が注目されているが、その分化機構は未だ不明である。これまで、細胞外に分泌されたCCN2がオートクリン/パラクリン作用によって、筋線維芽細胞への分化を促進すると考えられてきたが、抗CCN2抗体による筋線維芽細胞への分化阻害は認められなかった。本研究は、細胞核内に存在するCCN2が転写制御因子として筋線維芽細胞への分化に影響を及ぼすことを検証し、線維性疾患の発症機序とそれに対する新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that Cellular communication network factor 2 (CCN2) is one of responsible molecule for fibrosis and that it has a signal peptide at the N-terminus and nuclear localization signal-like (NLSL) around C-terminus. However, the involvement of this NLSL in onset and progression of fibrosis remains unclear. This study reveals that CCN2 translocases into the nucleus of fibroblasts and interacts with the promoter of PU.1, which regulates the differentiation to myofibroblasts that are key player for fibrosis. These findings suggest that CCN2 controls the production of PU.1 as a transcription co-factor and contributes to the aggravation of fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、成長因子としての作用を持つCCN2が核内に移行し、転写共役因子として線維化の発症と進行に影響を与えることを示しており、CCN2のこれまで明らかになっていなかった機能を示した点に学術的な意義がある。また、本研究は線維化の増悪に関与する筋線維芽細胞の分化機構の解明の一助にもなると考えられ、線維化の新たな治療戦略を構築する上でも意義は大きい。線維化はこれまで有効な治療薬がなく、本研究の成果は線維化の新たな治療薬の可能性を示しており、その社会的な意義は大きい。