The elucidation of the role of NIK in estrogen deficiency-induced diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Mukai Satoru  東亜大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90467887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉経後肥満 / 炎症 / RANKL / NIK / エストロゲン / 脂質代謝 / 肥満 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
閉経後の女性は、骨密度の低下による骨折リスクや体重の増加による糖尿病や心血管障害のほか、乳がんなど女性特有のがんの発症リスクが上がることが報告されている。NF-kB inducing kinase(NIK)の遺伝的機能欠失型変異マウスは骨吸収が抑制されて大理石骨病を呈することから、NIKの阻害剤が新たな骨粗鬆症の治療薬になる可能性がある。確かに、新規NIKの阻害剤を卵巣摘出マウスに投与すると、骨量の減少、内臓脂肪の増加による体重増加も抑制された。本研究では、エストロゲン欠乏による骨量減少と体重増加に、NIKが『共通制御分子』であることを想定し、その分子制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menopausal women are susceptible to visceral obesity. Circulating levels of receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB) ligand (RANKL) are elevated in an animal model of menopause. RANKL activates a pivotal mediator of inflammatory responses, the NF-κB pathway. Here, we investigated whether RANKL-induced non-canonical NF-κB pathway activation induces inflammation and lipid accumulation in adipose tissues. We therefore analyzed aly/aly mice, in which the non-canonical NF-κB pathway is not activated. A postmenopausal obesity model was generated by ovariectomy and subsequent high-fat and high-sucrose diet feeding. In aly/aly mice, serum RANKL levels were elevated, and hepatic lipid accumulation and adipocyte hypertrophy were suppressed. Furthermore, aly/aly mice showed protection from glucose intolerance and insulin resistance. These findings indicate that non-canonical NF-κB pathway activation via serum RANKL elevation contributes to postmenopausal obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経後、女性は代謝異常(メタボリックシンドローム)のリスクを増加させる肥満になりやすい。しかしながら、閉経後に誘発される脂質蓄積のメカニズムについて詳細に明らかにはされていない。我々は、NIKを病態発症のキー分子と想定し、サイトカインRANKLに着目して閉経後肥満の発症機構の一端を明らかにした。この成果は、骨粗鬆症やメタボリックシンドロームの発症機序を明らかにしたという学術的な意義を持つ。さらに、上記疾患の予防や治療における創薬へ向けた基盤となる知見である。