Elucidation of the role of Nopp140, a regulator of rRNA biosynthesis, in skeletal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 特別研究員 (20770423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRunx2 / Nopp140 / 軟骨細胞 / 増殖 / 分化 / 軟骨増殖 / 軟骨分化 / BMPシグナル / 骨格形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、リボソーム生合成、細胞分裂や細胞増殖・分化、アポトーシス等様々な細胞動態を制御するセリン・ スレオニンキナーゼ casein kinase 2 (CK2)の抑制というこれまでに報告されているNopp140の機能をもとに、全く不明である骨・軟骨形成における機能を明らかにしていく。また、ノックアウトマウスおよびマイクロアレイ解析により、この2つ以外のNopp140の機能も明らかにできるように研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searching for Runx2 target genes in primary chondrocytes derived from Runx2-/- mice, we found that Runx2 up-regulated Nopp140 expression. In order to clarify the function of Nopp140 in chondrocytes, functional analysis was performed by generating chondrocyte-specific Nopp140 tg mice using the Co2a1 promoter, and it was thought that chondrocyte proliferation was reduced and hypertrophy was promoted. Therefore, in order to investigate the physiological functions of Nopp140, last year we succeeded in generating Nopp140 germline knockout mice and Nopp140 flox mice using the CRISPR/Cas9 system, and we conducted phenotypic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nopp140は、骨・軟骨においては全く未知のタンパク質であり、その機能解明は独自性の極めて高い研究である。また、軟骨細胞・骨芽細胞の増殖・分化・アポトーシスの新たなシグナル経路の発見につながる独創性の高い研究である。