Basic research to prevent decline in motor function in the elderly: Project to explore the role of "intramuscular tendons"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Abe Shinichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40256300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋内腱 / 運動器 / 加齢変化 / 筋腱接合部 / Sox9 / 筋付着部 / 咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症 / Myostatin / 筋線維 / 腱組織
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者における顎関節など関節部の機能低下は、筋組織の加齢変化だけでなく筋束断端に付着する腱・骨という連結部の構造破壊によることも多い。すなわち運動器を構成する組織複合的な構造維持が高齢者の機能低下を防ぐ重要な鍵となる。「骨-腱-骨複合体」の強固な連結を維持するために必要な筋内腱をつくる細胞の供給源は、筋芽細胞と腱芽細胞の遊走と形質転換であると申請者のこれまでの研究成果から考えているが、その詳細と筋内腱の形態形成の制御機構についてはわかっていない。本研究では、筋内腱の細胞供給先の特定と形成メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of intramuscular tendons at the attachment site of muscle to bone, we considered the mechanism of maintenance of the muscle-tendon-bone complex from the viewpoint of regeneration of tendons at the attachment site of muscle, which is part of the musculoskeletal system. Six-week-old C57BL/6J mice were used as study materials. To confirm the recovery of motor function, the Achilles tendon was injured with a scalpel as the area of interest. The mice were divided into four stages: a sham group (sham operation), a group 1 week after injury (POW1), a group 2 weeks after injury (POW2), and a group 4 weeks after injury (POW4). It was revealed that Sox9 is expressed at the injury site during tendon regeneration. It was also suggested that Sox9-positive cells that accumulate at the injury site are involved in tendon regeneration by switching stem cells that accumulate after injury to Sox9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の運動機能低下防止のため、「骨-腱-骨複合体」の強固な連結を維持することが重要となるが、その連結には筋内腱が常に機能することが重要で、本研究成果から得られた関連因子(Sox9)を発現させるための研究へつなげる研究である。高齢者の身体内の関節機能の衰えは「ロコモティブシンドローム」と称され、健康寿命を伸ばすためには避けなければならないことが知られてきている。今後は、運動習慣の改善などで「骨-腱-骨複合体」にSox9が発現し筋内腱が強固な連結に影響を与え続ける、という仮説を立証していくことで、本研究がその社会的意義の基盤研究となることを立証できる。