Discovery of novel pain markers in projection neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshinori  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80582717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20362238)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経障害生疼痛 / オリゴデンドロサイト / IL-33 / NR2B / パッチクランプ / Fynキナーゼ / 神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / インターロイキン-33 / インターロイキン33 / GluN2B / Fyn kinase / アロディニア / インターロイキン
Outline of Research at the Start
2次ニューロンから中枢神経へと痛みを伝達する投射ニューロンにおいて,神経障害性疼痛に特異的にサイトカインが誘導されることから,このサイトカインが神経伝達物質として機能するか否かを検討する。解剖学的に回路を明らかにするとともに,投射ニューロンに特異的に遺伝子を導入することで生体におけるサイトカインの重要性を探る。また,阻害剤等による行動薬理試験を行うことで,最終的に痛みの治療標的と成り得るか否か検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate orofacial neuropathic pain, we utilized the infraorbital nerve injury (IONI) model mice. Interleukin-33 (IL-33) was found to be increased in oligodendrocytes in the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) after IONI. Neutralization of IL-33 in the Vc alleviated neuropathic pain caused by IONI. On the other hand, intracisternal administration of IL-33 induced mechanical allodynia in naive mice. IL-33 increased the amplitude of NR2B-mediated mEPSCs in Vc neurons. Besides, IL-33 phosphorylated NR2B via Fyn kinase. IL-33-induced mechanical allodynia was significantly suppressed by intracisternal administration of a Fyn kinase inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域の神経障害生疼痛には適した治療薬がなく、食事や会話などの日常生活に多大な影響を及ぼす。本病態を明らかにすることで多くの患者のQOLの向上に努めることが可能であるが、治療に関する基盤は未だ整っていない。このような中、世界に先駆けて、神経障害性疼痛の重要な治療標的としてIL-33が存在するということを明らかにすることができた。今後の神経障害生疼痛の治療に大いに貢献できる基盤を確立したものと考える。