Mechanism by which nuclear molecule G9a regulates master genes involved in cell proliferation and differentiation during osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ideno Hisashi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40435699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二藤 彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
小松 浩一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60153665)
中島 和久  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90252692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破骨細胞 / Nfatc1 / 骨芽細胞 / Runx2 / G9a / NFATc1 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の増殖と分化の関係は複雑で、骨芽細胞分化マスター遺伝子Runx2は骨形成のみならず骨芽細胞増殖をも正に制御する。一方、破骨細胞分化に必須のNfatc1は、分化を正に制御し、細胞増殖を負に制御する。この増殖における細胞系譜特異的マスター遺伝子の機能の違いは協調して働く核内分子の種類あるいは機能の違いが考えられる。我々の予備検討から、核内分子G9aは両マスター遺伝子と協調して働くが、細胞系譜で異なる機能を持つ事を見出した。本研究ではG9aが結合し修飾する核内基質が異なるという仮説を検証し、G9aのマスター遺伝子制御を介した骨組織の増殖と分化のメカニズム解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand how the nuclear molecule G9a influences the function of specific cell lineage master genes in cells related to bone metabolism. The results showed that knocking down G9a and its loss in the osteoclast lineage did not change the expression of the osteoclast differentiation master gene Nfatc1 and proliferation-related genes. However, it did enhance the expression of Nfatc1-regulated Cathepsin K (Ctsk), resulting in renewed Nfatc1 accumulation on the Ctsk promoter. Additionally, it was observed that G9a and Nfatc1 do not bind directly. These findings suggest that G9a may indirectly regulate Nfatc1 function during progenitor osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内分子G9aはH3K9のメチル化を介し、様々な核内タンパク質と相互作用する重要なエピジェネティック修飾因子である。本研究では、G9aがH3K9のメチル化とは異なる仕組みをもって破骨細胞系譜の重要な転写因子NFATc1の機能を調節することによって、破骨細胞形成に抑制的にはたらく新しい可能性が示唆された。