Regulatory mechanisms of proliferation and differentiation in osteoblasts by glycosphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMURA Kazunori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00422767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸苅 彰史  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
近藤 久貴  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40469002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / 骨芽細胞 / 増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
スフィンゴ糖脂質が生体の調節機構に重要な役割を果たすことや、神経疾患や癌などの種々の疾患に関与していることが明らかにされている。申請者も、骨芽細胞にグロボ系スフィンゴ糖脂質Gb4が発現しており、その糖脂質がノックアウトされたマウスでは、骨形成が抑制されることを明らかにした。しかし、その糖脂質が、どのようなメカニズムで骨芽細胞の増殖または、分化を制御しているのかについては不明である。そこで、本研究において、Gb4による骨芽細胞増殖または、分化の制御メカニズムを解明するとともに、その糖脂質による骨再生治療への新規アプローチの可能性を検討し、糖脂質を用いた新規骨再生治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated glycosphingolipids GD1a and Gb4 (globoside) were expressed in osteoblasts, and the proliferation was suppressed in the osteoblasts derived from their glycolipids-deficient mice. Suppression of biosynthesis of glycosphingolipids by inhibition of glucosylceramide synthase resulted in the attenuation of the osteoblast’s proliferation. As the molecular mechanisms, angiopoietin-like 6 (Angptl6) is involved in the osteoblast’s proliferation by the glycosphingolipids. Furthermore, we demonstrated the bone formation was suppressed in the mice lacking GD1a.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフィンゴ糖脂質が骨芽細胞に発現しているという報告はあったが、それらの糖脂質が、骨芽細胞の増殖に及ぼす影響、さらには、そのメカニズムについてはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究において、骨芽細胞に発現するスフィンゴ糖脂質がその増殖を制御していることを細胞および個体レベルで明らかにし、そのメカニズムも解明した点で学術的に意義がある。また、本研究により、今後、スフィンゴ糖脂質を標的とすることにより、骨形成促進を促すような治療法の開発の一助となる可能性がある点でも社会的な意義は大きい。