Elucidation of novel transcriptional targets of the DiGeorge syndrome disease gene product TBX1 and its molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Funato Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (10376767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 俊一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80187400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭蓋底 / 軟骨結合 / microRNA / 口蓋裂 / DiGeorge 症候群 / ネアンデルタール人 / ホモ・サピエンス / 脊椎 / 上皮間葉転換 / 口唇口蓋裂 / microRNAクラスター / DiGeorge症候群 / 口蓋 / TBX1 / 頭蓋底軟骨結合 / 軟骨細胞 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
頭蓋底軟骨結合の発生や口蓋裂の発症に関わるTBX1転写因子の役割を、標的転写因子やmiRNAクラスターを含む転写制御ネットワークを通じて明らかにし、DiGeorge症候群、口蓋裂の発症に与えるTBX1の機能を解明する。各々の研究計画でin vitroおよび in vivoの手法を用いて統合的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We summarized our research on the role of TBX1 in the development of the skull base cartilage junction and published original articles and a review article (J Dent Res, 2020; Front Cell Dev Biol, 2020). We published a comprehensive review article summarizing the DiGeorge syndrome/22q11.2 deletion syndrome (J Dev Biol, 2022). We have also contributed to two books. In addition, we found that a single nucleotide polymorphism in the 22q11.2 region, which evolved from Neanderthals, may contribute to the expression of TBX1 and the characteristic cranial base morphology observed in Homo sapiens (Am J Hum Genet, 2024).
We investigated the microRNAs targeted by TBX1. We found that TBX1 targets the miR-200-ZEB2 axis in palatal formation. We then analyzed the novel function of TBX1 in epithelial-mesenchymal transition and investigated the expression and transcriptional control network of microRNAs by TBX1 both in vitro and in the palate of Tbx1 knockout mice (Funato N et al., Sci Rep, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、TBX1の頭蓋底軟骨結合の発生における役割や口蓋の上皮分化について明らかになった。さらに、染色体22q11.2の非コード領域にある一塩基多型rs41298798が、どのようなメカニズムでネアンデルタール人から現生人類への頭蓋底や脊椎の構造変化に関わった可能性があるかを見出した。一方、Tbx1遺伝子改変マウスに認められた頭蓋底や脊椎の変化は、TBX1を原因遺伝子とするディジョージ症候群にも認められる。そのため本研究は、ヒトの進化に加え、ヒトの疾患、頭蓋底や脊椎の発生、非コード領域に存在する一塩基多型の研究アプローチ方法、と複数の研究分野の発展に貢献することが期待される。