Development of novel cancer metastasis-suppressing drugs identified using a three-dimensional tumor organoid evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Okayama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Chiharu  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (10253022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡元 邦彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10311846)
江口 傑徳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20457229)
河合 穂高  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10803687)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗腫瘍薬 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍オルガノイド / MMP9 / 三次元培養 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 創薬 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 癌転移 / 癌抑制薬
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、癌転移抑制薬のシーズ探索に着手し、三次元腫瘍オルガノイドモニタリングによる、独自の多元薬物評価系を確立してきた。本研究課題は、現在までに見出したヒット化合物をもとに、新規癌転移抑制薬開発に向けた創薬展開を行うことを目的とする。ヒット化合物のさらなるブラッシュアップのため、腫瘍微小環境制御、特に血液循環腫瘍細胞やエクソソームに対する効果を評価可能な高次アッセイ系を構築する。そして、ヒット化合物の作用機序解明による標的分子の同定と、ヒット化合物の構造展開を進め、リード化合物の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment surrounding cancer cells influences the malignant progression of cancer. Extracellular vesicles (EVs), including exosomes released from cancer and tumor-related cells, have attracted attention as carriers of intercellular signaling. In this study, we explored the target molecules to evaluate the antitumor drugs discovered by our drug evaluation system. We also developed an assay system capable of evaluating the dynamics of EVs released by cancer cells or immune cells. We investigated EV monitoring using fluorescent and luminescent reporter cells. The labeled EV assay system we developed was considered to be useful for screening drugs that affect EV dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍微小環境を構成する線維芽細胞や免疫系細胞と癌細胞とのコミュニケーションの担い手としてエクソソームは注目されている。また、近年、患者の血液を献体とするリキッドバイオプシーが、頻回且つ簡便に腫瘍の状態を評価できるとして注目されており、その対象として、エクソソームの解析が盛んである。本研究において開発に着手した、エクソソームを含む細胞外小胞の動態を評価可能なアッセイ系は今後さらに確認と改良が必要であるが、癌細胞のみならず腫瘍微小環境に対する効果を検討可能とした点において学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい。