Development of novel cancer metastasis suppressing agent focusing on cell adhesion controling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asano Satoshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30570535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 隆  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10264053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / VIP / Gαs / VIPR2 / PI3キナーゼ / Gαi / ERK / PI3K / イノシトールリン脂質 / アクチン / VPAC2 / 糸状仮足 / 細胞移動 / 遊走 / 細胞接着 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞の移動のし易さは、癌の転移能と密接に関わっている。細胞が移動するためには、接着力の強弱が時空間的に適切に制御される必要がある。我々はPLC-related catalytically inactive protein (PRIP) が新規の細胞接着調節タンパク質であることを見出した(未発表研究)。そして、PRIPの過剰発現癌細胞株を用いたマウス転移モデルの実験の結果、PRIPが癌細胞の増殖や転移を負に制御していることを明らかにした。本研究では、PRIPによる細胞接着の調節メカニズムを明らかにし、その知見を癌細胞の細胞移動、転移制御に応用することによって、新しい転移抑制剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) receptor 2 (VIPR2) is involved in exacerbation (cell migration and proliferation) of breast cancer. We demonstrated that stable expression of VIPR2 in breast cancer cells promoted VIP-induced cell migration and cell proliferation, and enhanced the proliferation in intraperitoneal in vivo. In contrast, treatment with the VIPR2-selective antagonist peptide KS-133 abolished the effects of VIPR2 overexpression and markedly inhibited VIP-induced cell migration and proliferation. These results indicate that VIPR2 signaling regulates breast cancer cell migration and proliferation, and suggest that disruption of this signaling by VIPR2 overexpression may lead to exacerbation of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳神経細胞の解析から研究代表者らが見いだした神経突起伸長に関わる新規シグナルVIP-VIPR2を癌細胞研究へと応用した、学術的意義の大きいものであり、その達成は、生体で利用可能な新規抗癌剤の開発に繋がるものである。VIPR2は全身にわたる諸臓器で発現しており、それらの臓器を原発部位とする癌細胞でVIPR2遺伝子の変異やコピー数の増加が高頻度に観察されているという大きな特色がある。またVIPR2はGタンパク質共役型受容体であり、創薬標的としての妥当性が高く、治療薬開発の実現に向けて大きな可能性を秘めている。