Control of Head and neck cancer by inhibitory peptides for DKK3 functional domain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATASE Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30566071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 修一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00181355)
西松 伸一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20222185)
山内 明  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / DKK3 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 阻害ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は頭頸部扁平上皮癌(Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma: HNSCC)に特異的に高発現する遺伝子としてDKK3を同定した。これまでにDKK3がAktのリン酸化を活性化しHNSCC細胞の悪性度を増大させることを報告し、DKK3は新規治療法開発のターゲットとして極めて有望であると考えられる。DKK3は分泌型/非分泌型の2種類のタンパクをコードし、細胞内/外からAktのリン酸化を活性化すると考えられることから、本研究ではDKK3のAktの活性化に関わる機能ドメインに対する抑制ペプチドを開発、HNSCCの中分子創薬実現を大きく前進させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that DKK3 functions as tumor-promoting factor in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) through activation of Akt. To establish a new therapeutic agent targeting DKK3 protein for HNSCC, we developped complimentary peptides for the functional domain of DKK3 protein. Firstly, we focused on two cysteine rich domains (CRDs), and showed that both of CRD1 and CRD2 are necessary for exertion of the oncogenic function of DKK3. Secondry, we designed complimentary peptides against the certain amino acid sequences within the CRDs. The peptides successfully suppressed Akt activation by DKK3 and consequent celelular proliferation, migration and invasion in HNSCC-derived cells. We also investigated the expression and function of CKAP4, which was newly reported as a receptor for DKK3 in HNSCC. The data showed that DKK3 and CKAP4 expression was associated with poorer prognosis of HNSCC, and antibodies against DKK3 or CKAP4 showed anticancer effects in HNSCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果からは、DKK3の機能ドメインが2つのcysteine rich domain(CRD)にあることが明らかになり、さらにCRD内の特定のアミノ酸配列を標的とした相補性ペプチドが実際にDKK3タンパクの機能を阻害でき、既存の抗がん剤よりも低用量で腫瘍の増殖等を抑制できることが示された。この成果はDKK3が頭頚部扁平上皮癌の治療標的となることを示すだけでなく、DKK3タンパクの本質的機能の一端を明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きく、さらに実現可能性の高いペプチドベースの中分子創薬を開拓した点で社会的意義が非常に大きい。