Elucidation of the Mechanism of Diabetic Nephropathy Development Involving Periodontal Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Tomokazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (30244247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周炎 / IgA腎症 / 腎糸球体 / IgA / Treponema / メサンギウム細胞 / 糖尿病 / TLRシグナル / Treponema Sp / 歯周病菌 / 扁桃 / 糖尿病性腎症 / メサンギウム領域 / COSMC
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症の多くはIgA腎症の可能性がある。近年、扁桃の切除が治療として有効であることから、細菌誘導説がIgA腎症の病因として有力になっており、とくに歯周病菌が原因菌の候補となっている。しかし、歯周病菌が誘導するIgA腎症を伴う糖尿病性腎症を解明するための動物モデルの報告はない。そこで本研究では、歯周病菌感染による歯周炎を糖尿病マウスに惹起することでIgA腎症を発症させその病態を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an experimental mouse model of periodontitis induced by Treponema infection to investigate the synergistic effect of periodontal bacterial infection and type 2 diabetes in IgA nephropathy. Wild-type mice were fed a high-fat diet for 4 months and then administered Treponema. As a result, we observed an increase in urinary albumin, IgG, and IgA levels, expansion of the mesangial area, and IgA deposition. To investigate the signaling molecule Tpl2 as a mediator of periodontal bacterial stimulation, we performed the same treatment on Tpl2 knockout mice and found no increase in urinary IgG or IgA levels, and no expansion of the mesangial area or IgA deposition. These findings suggest that Tpl2 plays an important role in the development of IgA nephropathy in the context of the synergistic effect of periodontal bacterial infection and type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症の治療方法として扁桃摘出が確立されており、その摘出された扁桃の臨床研究から、Treponemaの扁桃への感染が予後に関わる因子として報告されている。また、糖尿病性腎症と言われている腎疾患の多くはIgA腎症に関わりが深いことが知られている。しかし、糖尿病モデルマウスから派生したIgA腎症モデルは報告がない。そこで、本研究では二型糖尿病発症マウスにTreponema を投与し、実験的歯周炎を誘導することでIgA腎症を発症するマウスモデルを確率的に作製した。さらに、このモデルを用いどのような遺伝子欠損がgA腎症発症に関わるかを示した。