| Project/Area Number |
20K09910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA AKIHIKO 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70615799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森山 雅文 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
杉浦 剛 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シェーグレン症候群 / リキッドバイオプシー / エキソソーム / miRNA / エクソソーム / mRNA / 液性因子 / サイトカイン / 可溶性分子 / 新規診断法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、簡便に採取可能な唾液を用いた非侵襲性、高感度、かつ再現性のある検査法が確立しシェーグレン症候群(SS)の新たなモニタリングシステムを目指す。 唾液中のサイトカインをはじめとする可溶性分子を測定し、簡便に繰り返し測定可能なの新たな検査法は診断のみならず継時的に行うことで病態把握に有用な検査法となり、歯科だけでなく医科を含めた幅広い臨床応用が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is an autoimmune disease that causes decreased production of tear fluid and saliva due to destruction of glandular tissue. Although biopsy is highly diagnostic, it is difficult to perform it repeatedly and regularly, so we considered the establishment of a noninvasive and simple test method using a highly sensitive biomarker. Therefore, we conducted this study focusing on saliva as a specimen. As a result, we identified a new biomarker in saliva and found significant differences between SS patients and healthy subjects. Saliva collection is noninvasive, repeatable, and easy, and we believe it is sufficiently useful as a new test target.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェーグレン症候群(SS)の新たな検査方法として、唾液量が減少していても簡便に繰り返し採取可能なうがい液から抽出したエキソソーム由来のmiRNAに着目。12のmiRNAを候補とし2つのmiRNAの発現率に、対照群と比べて SS 群で有意な増加を認めた。その2つのmiRNAを組み合わせた回帰式で、診断のための「インデックス」を算出(ロジスティック回帰分析により)、ROC曲線にて求めたカットオフ値(0.43)を指標にしたところ、感度: 91.7%、特異度:83.3%、陽性的中率:84.6%、陰性的中率:90.9%と、高い診断力を有し、抗SS-A/B抗体等と比較しても同等の診断能があると考えている。