| Project/Area Number |
20K09911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Masaki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30440936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志馬 寛明 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70372133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 補体 / 口腔癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌微小環境で生じた補体系タンパクのC3aやC5aが、C3aRおよびC5aRを介してTregを誘導し、抗腫瘍免疫を抑制することが、マウスモデルで明らかにされたが、Tregに対してC3aRおよびC5aRがどのように作用するかは明らかになっていない。それ故本研究では、ヒト口腔癌において、C3aRおよびC5aRがどのようにTregを活性化し、抗腫瘍免疫を抑制しているのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies demonstrate that the complement receptor C5aR suppresses antitumor immunity via FOXP3+ regulatory T cells (Tregs). However, the role of C5aR to activate Tregs in the tumor microenvironment is in general poorly understood. We evaluated the cell specific expression of C5aR in human head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) and non-cancer control. Tregs in HNSCC did not express C5aR. However, C5AR1 highly expressed in the monocyte/dendritic cell (DC) cluster of tumor-infiltrated lymphocytes (TILs) in HNSCC but not in the Treg. These data indicate C5aR indirectly activate Tregs, but not directly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗腫瘍免疫応答の抑制に中心的な働きを担うTregに対してC5aRがどのように作用するかは未だに明らかでない。また、これらの報告はマウスモデルのみで、ヒトの腫瘍浸潤リンパ球を用いたC5aRの検討は皆無であり、それをヒトで明らかにした意義は大きいと考える。さらなる研究は必要だが、本研究により、C5aRの阻害剤は新たな癌治療薬となる可能性が示された。その上、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤とは作用点が異なるため、併用することで相乗効果が期待できる。さらに、口腔癌のみならず、口腔癌以外の難治癌にも応用の可能性があり、次世代の新しい癌治療薬として期待される。