Development of human gingival organoid systems and investigation for the induction mechanisms of gingival inflammation and autoimmune diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiromasa  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60325470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 剛和  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80434075)
鳥海 拓  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (40610308)
篠塚 啓二  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30431745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / 歯肉上皮 / 細胞死 / マクロファージ / オルガノイド / 歯周組織 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / DAMPs / 三次元培養系 / HDAC阻害 / 血管 / 白血球 / 歯肉オルガノイド / 歯肉培養系モデル / オートファジー / 活性酸素種 / 歯肉 / 炎症 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周疾患および同疾患の関連する全身疾患の細胞生物学的・分子的メカニズムを考察する上で、これまでは二次元培養や動物実験を用いた研究がなされてきた。しかしながら、それらによる実験結果はヒト生体と違う結果となる可能性が高い。その上、実際の歯周組織は様々な由来の細胞からなっており、単純すぎる系では細胞や分子の挙動について本当の事がわからない。本研究では、実際の生体歯肉結合組織には存在する毛細血管や白血球等の遊走細胞を導入した歯肉組織と極めて類似性が高いヒト歯肉オルガノイド組織の作成を試み、これまでの申請者等の研究結果がオルガノイド組織ではどのようになるかを検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to prepare three-dimensional gingival tissues using primary human gingival epithelial cells and fibroblasts with capillaries and examined the effects of short-chain fatty acids produced by oral bacteria on epithelial cells. Because it was difficult to overcome the problems of primary epithelial cell isolation and cryopreservation of primary gingival epithelial cells, matching conditions with other cells, and detachment of the epithelial layer from lamina propria, we conducted parallelly explore the mechanism of cell death induced by short-chain fatty acids produced by periodontal pathogenic bacteria in human gingival epithelial cells. The results suggest that increased histone acetylation of gingival epithelial cells by short-chain fatty acids and increased autophagy by ROS production are involved in the induction of cell death. It was also suggested that LPS-induced M1 macrophage activation may be inhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯と歯肉の境目に蓄積した歯垢は大量の口腔内細菌を含み、これらの細菌は代謝産物として、高濃度の短鎖脂肪酸を産生する。歯肉上皮細胞への短鎖脂肪酸の作用は細胞死を誘導し、damage-associated molecular patternsと呼ばれる炎症を引き起こす因子を放出することから、歯肉炎の原因の一つとして口腔内細菌の産生する短鎖脂肪酸が考えられる。本研究では、短鎖脂肪酸誘導の細胞死メカニズムの一端としてヒストンのアセチル化の関与および活性酸素産生によるオートファジーの亢進が細胞死に重要であることを発見した。これらの知見は歯肉炎予防法開発に役に立つと考える。