| Project/Area Number |
20K09915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Masumi 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80238310)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤兼 亮輔 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (20581713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | DNA損傷応答 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / アポトーシス / ATR/CHK1 / 化学療法剤 / 胞周期チェックポイント / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞死 / ストレス超感受性 / ゲノム安定化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの抗がん剤はDNAに損傷を与えるが、応答するしくみは細胞の種類によって異なっている。がん細胞やそれが由来する体細胞はDNA損傷に応答して傷の修復を試みるが、修復がうまくいかない場合は突然変異や染色体異常を伴う。一方、多能性幹細胞はDNA損傷に対して高度に感受性で、修復することはせずに優先的に細胞死を選択することで高度なゲノム恒常性を維持している。しかし、その詳細な分子機構は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞とがん細胞におけるDNA損傷応答の違いを検証しつつ、ヒトiPS細胞のストレス超感受性に関わる因子を網羅的に探索することで、高度なゲノム恒常性維持機構の解明をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pluripotent stem cells exhibit a high sensitivity to DNA damage and are thought to maintain genomic integrity by preferentially undergoing apoptosis even in response to minimal cellular stress. The present study was designed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying this phenomenon. Using human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) as a model system, the applicant investigated the impact of ATR/CHK1 pathway activation levels on the sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents involved in the DNA damage response. The results demonstrated that, in comparison to HeLa cells, iPSCs exhibit attenuated activation of the ATR/CHK1 pathway following drug treatment and readily undergo apoptosis even at low drug concentrations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多能性幹細胞とがん細胞のストレス感受性の違いの要因を比較解析したところ、DNA損傷に応答したATR/CHK1経路の活性化とストレス刺激に起因するアポトーシス誘導のレベルに負の相関が見られることが明らかとなった。この研究成果により、それぞれの細胞が有する固有なDNA損傷応答の分子メカニズムをより詳細に明らかにすることで、学術的意義としては多能性幹細胞が有する高度なゲノム恒常性維持機構の解明と、社会的意義としては低濃度で作用する新たな抗がん療法の開発に向けた分子基盤の確立につながると期待できる。