How oral candidiasis can exacerbate colitis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Akira  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 歩  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70638345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔常在菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / Candida albicans / dysbiosis / DSS誘導腸炎 / メタゲノム解析 / 口腔細菌叢 / 腸炎 / 上皮間接着分子 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔カンジダ症は、高齢者などに生じやすい口腔の感染症のひとつである。腸内細菌が全身の健康状態に影響を及ぼしていることは広く知られてきているが、我々はマウスを用いた実験で、口腔のカンジダが腸内細菌叢に影響を及ぼし、その結果腸炎を悪化させている可能性があることを明らかにした。この研究においては、口腔のカンジダが腸炎を悪化させるメカニズムを明らかにすることで、全身の健康における口腔微生物や口腔衛生の重要性を再認識してもらいたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of swallowing Candida albicans, a member of oral commensal microbes, on the gut microbiota and systemic effects in mice. Metagenomic analysis revealed that oral C. albicans affects the intestinal microflora, and that constant swallowing of C. albicans induces exacerbation of collitis, suggesting the importance of altering the expression of intestinal epithelial cell adhesion molecules as a mechanism. Histological analysis of the gastrointestinal tract revealed that constant swallowing of C. albicans caused gastric atrophy, although the relationship to changes in the intestinal microflora was unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢の異常が宿主の健康に影響を与えることがすでにわかっていたが、さらにヒトにおける代表的常在菌である口腔常在菌も、腸内細菌叢のdysbiosisを通して宿主の健康状態に影響を与える可能性があることを明らかにし、さらに口腔常在菌による腸炎の増悪のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。このことから全身の健康には口腔の健康が重要であることがわかり、口腔衛生状態を正常に保つことがQuality of Lifeにおいても大きなカギとなることを示した。