Molecular Biological analysis of virulence factors possessed by animal-derived periodontal pathogen P. gulae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hiroaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70359850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsP. gulae / 線毛 / プロテアーゼ / LPS / 病原因子 / 歯周病 / 歯周病菌 / プロテーゼ / 炎症反応
Outline of Research at the Start
動物由来歯周病菌 Porphyromonas gulae が保有する病原因子による宿主への影響について解析する。本研究課題では、① P. gulae 病原因子(線毛、LPS、プロテアーゼ)の機能を解析する。② カイコモデルを使用した P. gulae 病原因子の病原性を評価する。③ 炎症ならびに細胞死を制御するシグナル伝達機構を解明する。これらの内容を明らかにし、歯周病発症を詳細に理解し、その制御法の開拓につながる知見を得て、新たなる菌による感染症の予防対策への足がかりとなる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research fund found the functional analysis of P. gulae virulence factors, including fimbriae, proteases, and LPS. Fimbriae analysis: FimA-deficient strain and a complementary strain were used in this study. Fimbriae was involved in P. gulae adherence and invasion on human gingival epithelial cells, while their properties, such as bacterial proliferation, black pigmentation, were not. LPS analysis: P. gulae LPS modulate the activity of multiple signaling pathways via TLR2 and TLR4, resulting in the increase in inflammatory responses. Protease analysis: P. gulae proteases have an impact on hemagglutination, coaggregation with A. viscosus, and are required for bacterial growth. In addition, cell contact and adhesion-related human proteins were degraded by P. gulae proteases. Moreover, P. gulae proteases were shown to cleave γ-globulin, fibrinogen, and fibronectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P. gulae 感染は人畜共通感染症の可能性を持ち、人類の歯周病発症に関与する可能性が知らせている。本研究課題により明らかになったP. gulae 病原因子群の機能解析を世界に先駆けて報告すると共に、歯周病発症との関連性を明らかにすることができ学術的意義は高いと考えらえる。これら明らかになった病原因子群の機能をターゲットにした予防方法、治療方法の開発、ならびにP. gulae感染症に対する創薬につなぐことが出来る一端を証明することができた。また、医療関係者や患者への教育内容を充実させることができ、社会的な意義も高いと考えられる。