The environmental determinant for Anginosus group streptococci to be the human pathogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TABATA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (10432767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友安 俊文  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (20323404)
長宗 秀明  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (40189163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStreptococcus anginosus / アンギノーサス群レンサ球菌 / 病原性 / 異所性感染 / ストレプトリジンS / SLS / ヒト血清アルブミン / 最初期遺伝子 / 異所性環境 / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
アンギノーサス群レンサ球菌は日和見病原性のヒト口腔内常在細菌であるが、ヒト病原菌であるA群レンサ球菌や肺炎球菌の諸特性を持ち合わせている。このような病原菌由来の諸特性の獲得により、アンギノーサス群レンサ球菌がヒト病原細菌へと変貌する可能性が示唆される。また、臨床的に問題となるアンギノーサス群レンサ球菌は、口腔以外から分離されることが多い。そこで本研究では、アンギノーサス群レンサ球菌を対象として、異所性の棲息環境と病原性の発揮との関連について検討を行い、これまでに明らかにされていないアンギノーサス群レンサ球菌の本質的な病原性や臨床的な重要性を再認識するための知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus anginosus is one of the opportunistic pathogens inhabit the oral cavity of human. In this study, the potential pathogenicity of beta-hemolytic strain of S. anginosus was investigated in relation to the production of peptide hemolysin streptolysin S (SLS). From the investigation in this study, both the hemolytic activity and cytotoxicity of secreted SLS was stabilized in the presence of human serum albumin. This result is interesting and important to consider the relationship of the SLS-producing S. anginosus strains to the pathogenicity of human especially in the situation of not only the periodontal disease but also the ectopic infection of the strains into the blood stream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、未だ不明な点が多いヒト口腔常在性の日和見レンサ球菌(S. anginosusを含むアンギノーサス群レンサ球菌)について、ペプチド溶血毒素であるストレプトリジンSを病原因子とし、さらに口腔病変部位や血中移行に伴う異所性感染部位での潜在的な病原性を明らかにするための重要な知見が得られた。本研究の成果は、ヒト口腔における常在細菌の適切な制御を含むオーラルケアの重要性を再確認させるものであり、歯科領域における学術的な重要性のみならず、人々の健康的な生活の維持・推進にも関連する社会的意義が大きい成果である。