Identification of odontogenic mesenchymal stem cell-inducing factors and application to tooth regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
長谷川 佳那  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯の再生 / 器官培養 / 間葉細胞 / 歯胚 / 発生 / 器官形成 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 歯 / 再生 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
「歯の再生医療」の具現化には、上皮間葉相互作用を含む歯の発生メカニズムの解明が重要である。
我々はこれまでに歯胚上皮由来のエナメル質形成に重要な因子を認めた。
しかしながら、歯の主体をなす歯胚間葉由来の象牙質の発生に関わる特異的な因子の同定には至っていない。
そこで本研究では、微量RNA seq解析により歯胚発生過程の上皮間葉相互作用における間葉系幹細胞に重要な特異的因子を同定し、その発現様式と分子機構および機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to stably obtain odontogenic stem cells useful for tooth regeneration using the organ germ method, we aimed to identify candidate inducers of odontogenic mesenchymal stem cells using microRNA-seq analysis and to clarify how they are involved in tooth morphogenesis. As a result, we detected Smoc1, a factor highly expressed in dental papilla cells, and Tmem100 and Igfbp3, factors highly expressed in dental follicle cells. These factors showed stage-specific temporal and spatial expression patterns in the mouse tooth germ development. In addition, we indicated that Smoc1 might be involved in differentiation of odontoblasts in both mouse dental pulpal cell line and mouse tooth germ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯原性間葉細胞に高発現する因子の同定とそれらの因子から選出したSmoc1とTmem100およびIgfbp3が歯の形態形成に深く関わっていることを明らかにした。特に、Smoc1が象牙芽細胞の分化に関与するという報告は、今までになく生物学的な意義があるだけでなく、器官原器法による歯の再生治療を含めた新規治療法の開発が期待され、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。