Elucidation of feedback regulation of the expression of the type IX secretion system (T9SS) of Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雪竹 英治  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (30380984)
庄子 幹郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10336175)
内藤 真理子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20244072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細菌 / 病原性 / 歯学 / 歯周病 / 分泌 / 調節 / 生体分子 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
病原細菌の多くは毒素、プロテアーゼなどの酵素、凝集素などを菌体表面および菌体外に分泌する。私たちは9型分泌機構(T9SS)を世界に先駆けて歯周病細菌ジンジバリス菌にて発見した。ジンジパインなどの本菌の重要な病原因子はT9SSで分泌される。T9SSは二成分制御系とECFシグマ因子の直列シグナル経路により発現調節されるが、調節系の全体像は不明であった。本研究は、このシグナル経路の上流に位置する新規の外膜タンパク質PorAによるフィードバック制御を解明することにあり、その成果は歯周病細菌を始めとするバクテロイデーテス門細菌のT9SSをコントロールする方法の開発という応用研究に発展する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PorA involved in the expression of the type IX secretion system (T9SS) of the periodontopathogenic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis is a protein composed of a signal peptide, a FimH-like domain, and a CTD domain. The FimH-like domain was found to be irrelevant to the involvement of PorA in T9SS expression, and CTD[PorA] was the functional domain. CTD[PorA] was found to bind to the periplasmic domain of the PorY sensor protein. It was suggested that the amount of CTD[PorA] in the periplasm regulates the expression of T9SS component proteins through the PorA-PorY-PorX-SigP signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病細菌ポルフィロモナス・ジンジバリスは病原性プロテアーゼであるジンジパインなどの病原因子をT9SSで菌体表面や菌体外に分泌する。歯周病の治療戦略として本細菌のT9SSを標的とする分子標的薬の開発が有効と思われる。T9SSの発現を調節する分子機構に関わるPorAタンパク質の詳細な解析は分子標的薬を構築する上でPorA分子内のどこを標的とする化合物がT9SSを制御する可能性があるかを示唆しており、分子標的薬開発に寄与すると考えられる。