Analysis of small RNAs associated with the expression of virulence genes and insertional sequence in periodontal pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oogai Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (40511259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 匡宣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90444497)
小松澤 均  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病原因菌 / Hfq / sRNA / small RNA / 挿入配列
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病原因菌のひとつであるAggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa)のsmall RNA (sRNA)を介した病原性因子及び挿入配列の発現制御を解明する。インシリコ解析によるターゲット予測によりsRNAによる発現制御が考えられるターゲット遺伝子において、合成RNAを用いたsRNA結合性解析、sRNA欠損株等を用いた各種解析を行う。また、sRNAの同定がなされていない歯周病原因菌においては次世代シークエンサーを用いたRNA-seq解析によりsRNAの網羅的な新規同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans is one of the periodontal pathogens. We analyzed the regulation of virulence genes by Hfq, which is an RNA chaperon associated with the genes regulation via small RNA, in A. actinomycetemcomitans. The inactivated mutant of hfq showed significantly reduced biofilm and decreased expression of emaA encoding extracellular adhesin. The inactivated mutant of emaA showed significantly reduced biofilm. These results suggested that the A. actinomycetemcomitans regulates the expression of genes associates with the biofilm formation using small RNA and hfq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原因菌において、病原性への関与が示唆されているsRNAの研究成果は少ない。本研究結果により、歯周病原因菌であるA. actinomycetemcomitansにおいて重要な病原性のひとつであるバイオフィルム形成性にHfq及びEmaAが関与することを明らかにした。HfqによるEmaAの発現制御にはsmall RNAが介在する可能性が考えられる。よって、small RNAによるA. actinomycetemcomitansの病原性の制御に関し重要な知見をもたらしたと考えられる。