Mechanisms of cell invasion and immune evasion in Treponema denticola
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kokubu Eitoyo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 和幸  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
菊池 有一郎  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30410418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTreponema denticola / 歯周病 / 細菌感染 / 運動性 / 運動機構 / 病原因子 / 細胞侵入 / 歯周病原細菌 / 運動 / dentilisin / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は研究内容を以下に示す3つの課題に分けて3年間を通じて研究を遂行する。
1. T. denticolaの細胞侵入にdentilisinをはじめとする病原因子がどのように関わるのか
2. 細胞侵入後のT. denticolaの挙動と侵入した本菌が宿主細胞に与える作用
3. 病原因子を阻害する物質による歯周病予防/治療を目的とした創薬への可能性の検討
研究代表者および分担者の役割は図3に示す。本研究は国分(研究代表者)が研究の推進・
統括を行い、研究分担者として石原・菊池が参加して研究を効率的に遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treponema denticola is frequently detected in foci of chronic periodontitis and is closely involved in its pathogenesis. Proteins in the outer sheath of this fungus function as virulence factors. In this study, we analyzed the effect of virulence factors on the motility of this bacterium. The wild-type strain moved about 16 micrometers per minute, whereas the prtP-deficient strain moved only 4 micrometers per minute.
The reduced mobility of the prtP-deficient strain of this bacterium suggests that dentilisin and msp are involved in the movement in the gingival sulcus and mucosal epithelium in the oral environment as well, since the surface proteins were found to affect motility, and the results of this study were submitted to an English journal and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は歯周組織の炎症と骨吸収を主とする疾患である。歯周病の病巣からは本研究で使用したTreponema denticolaが高頻度で検出されており、本菌は外膜成分に病原因子を持ち、運動性を有する。また、運動性により宿主上皮細胞への付着・侵入を行うことから、食細胞による免疫機構や物理的清掃から回避することも可能であり、持続感染が歯周病の増悪へと繋がる。
本研究では本菌の外膜成分の欠損株を用いることで表層mspタンパクが運動性、細胞内侵入性における影響を与えることが示唆され、運動に関わるタンパクであることが考えられた。それに対する抗体による歯周病予防の創薬に導くことが今後の課題である。