Search and control method of oral bacteria involved in the progression of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MATIN Khairul  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00372433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 良子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00803701)
岡田 彩子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60515584)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
藤井 俊光  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30547451)
山田 秀則  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60240032)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 口腔・腸内細菌叢 / 次世代シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 口腔病原細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 炎症性腸疾患(IBD) / 中等度のIBD / 口腔保健指導 / real-time PCR / 重篤な非発癌患者
Outline of Research at the Start
軽度の炎症がみられる炎症性腸疾患患者と中等度の炎症がみられる炎症性腸疾患患者の口腔・腸内細菌叢の次世代シ-クエンス解析を行い、寛解期の患者との比較を行う。各細菌叢の中で、顕著に増加している口腔病原細菌を同定し、病態進行に関与する細菌を探索する。
さらに介入項目として、専門的口腔ケア(専門的機械歯面清掃および歯面上の口腔病原細菌の除菌を図るDental Drug Delivery System)を採用し、口腔・腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響を臨床所見と突合することにより検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral and fecal samples were collected from patients with inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) undergoing treatment at the Advanced Clinical Center for IBD at the Institute of Science Tokyo Hospital. Microbiota analysis was conducted using next-generation sequencing (16S rRNA gene sequencing, Ion PGM system). The results revealed a high relative abundance of exogenous bacteria closely associated with livestock diseases in both the oral cavity and the intestinal tract (feces specifically). These findings suggested that food-derived exogenous bacteria may be transferred from the oral cavity to the gut and perhaps contribute to intestinal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、日常的な口腔ケアや食習慣の見直しが炎症性腸疾患の再燃予防に寄与する可能性を示唆しており、医療だけにとどまらず衛生・公衆衛生学分野にも波及効果を持つことが考えられた。炎症性腸疾患患者と患者を支える家族らの生活の質(QOL)向上が期待される新しいアプローチにつながる画期的な研究を続ける為に柱になる。本研究は、世界の医療発展に貢献するとともに、未来の医療に新たな価値を創出するものであると位置づけられる。