Analysis of the correlation between the novel mfa types of P. gingivalis fimbriae and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70460524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内記 良一  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10434622)
三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
永野 恵司  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60367620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivitis / 歯周病原菌 / 線毛 / Porpyhromonas gingivitis / Mfa1線毛 / 病原性 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Mfa1 / Mfa5 / 歯周病 / 病原因子 / 遺伝子型
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病原細菌Porphyromonas gingivalisは付着因子であるMfa1線毛をもつ。これまで我々は、mfa1にはmfa70及びmfa53という2つの遺伝子型が存在することを明らかにしてきた。さらに、当講座が保有する84株のストックの中で、線毛型の不明な12株を発見した。そこで本研究では、この12株の遺伝子型解析を進めるとともに、線毛の先端因子の機能を解明することを目的とした。本研究により、mfa型の分類法が確立されれば、歯周病の症状や重症度との関連性を調査するような臨床研究への発展が期待できる。また、先端因子の働きを阻害することを目的とした新しい創薬開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mfa1 fimbriae of the periodontal bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis are composed of Mfa1, Mfa3, Mfa4, and Mfa5 proteins. The major component, encoded by the mfa1 gene, has two genotypes: mfa170 and mfa153. This study demonstrated that mfa170 can be further divided into two antigenically distinct major genotypes, mfa170A and mfa170B.
A few P. gingivalis strains possess tandemly repeated mfa5-like genes within the mfa gene cluster, referred to as mfa5-1 and mfa5-2. This study revealed that Mfa5-2 is a novel protein of Mfa1 fimbriae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新しいmfa1型の分類法が確立されれば、歯周病の症状や重症度との関連性を調査するような臨床研究への発展が期待できる。また、線毛タンパク質と考えられるMfa5-2の働きを阻害することを目的とした新しい創薬開発に繋がる。