| Project/Area Number |
20K09932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植野 高章 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
大森 実知 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60803137)
寺井 陽彦 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (70207471)
大山 秀樹 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90280685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔細菌叢 / IgA抗体 / 化学療法 / 口腔粘膜炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
化学療法による口腔粘膜炎の発症,増悪には細菌学的要因と宿主の免疫応答性が強く関わることが示唆されているがその詳細は明らかでない。本研究は造血器腫瘍患者の化学療法に伴う口腔環境の変化において,口腔粘膜の恒常性の維持に重要な口腔細菌叢さらに(IgA) 抗体応答性に着目し,口腔粘膜炎の病態との関連を明らかにすることを目的とした。造血器腫瘍そのものだけでなく化学療法に起因する免疫応答性の低下は,口腔環境を変え,重篤な口腔粘膜炎の発症および増悪と関連する可能性がある。そこで,造血器腫瘍患者の化学療法前後の口腔細菌叢およびIgA 抗体応答性の変化を評価し,口腔粘膜炎の病態との関連を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the association between chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis in patients with hematopoietic tumors and oral microbiota and IgA antibody response, which are important for maintaining oral mucosal homeostasis. As a result, we characterized changes in the oral microbiota associated with the initiation of chemotherapy in patients with hematopoietic malignancies, and clarified the characteristics of the oral microbiota associated with oral mucositis. Furthermore, we suggested that oral IgA antibody responsiveness may be associated with oral microbiota.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔細菌叢は,全身状態と関連することが近年明らかになってきている。口腔細菌叢を規定する要因の一つとして宿主の免疫応答性,なかでも口腔の IgA 抗体応答性が関連する可能性を明らかにしたことは,学術的意義がある。本研究の結果,口腔粘膜炎のような化学療法に伴う有害事象の病態を理解するためには,口腔細菌叢に注目することが重要であることが示唆された。これらの知見は,化学療法を受ける患者の有害事象の予測,予防,改善に大きく貢献するものと考える。