Optimization of PDL cell-derived exosome by WNT/mechano signals and regulation of periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Eiji  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / セメント芽細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 破骨細胞 / WNTシグナル / メカノシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病で失われた歯ぐきの骨は通常の歯周治療で再生することはできません。現在、いくつかの歯周組織再生治療薬が臨床応用されていますが、その効果が期待できる症例は非常に限られており、未だ多くの患者さんのニーズが満たされていないのが現状です。この研究は,ヒトの歯ぐきに存在する歯根膜細胞にWNT・メカノシグナルという特別な刺激を与えることで、様々な症例に対して効率的に骨の再生を誘導する新たな治療技術を開発することです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To restore healthy periodontal tissues destroyed by periodontal disease, it is necessary to eliminate the deep grooves (periodontal pockets) that have formed between the root and the gums and to firmly bind them together. The aim is to find a substance that effectively acts on the formation of cementum, which has its important role. In this study, we examined the ability of exosomes, a biogenic factor, to induce the formation of cementum, confirming that these exosomes have the ability to maintain periodontal tissue in a constant state. These results will lead to the development of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯ぐきの内側にある歯根膜という組織には幹細胞が存在することが明らかとされている。これまでこの細胞の増殖と分化の制御に基づいた歯周組織再生療法が開発され、現在すでに臨床に広く用いられている。しかしながら、未だ制限された適応症例や十分とはいえない予知性などの多くの問題点が残されている。本研究は、ヒトの生体由来の因子であるエクソソームという物質に焦点を当てて解析を行ったところ、歯周組織の恒常性の維持、すなわち歯ぐきの健康を常に維持しようとする活性を同エクソソームに見出したものであり、今後の歯周組織再生理論の進展につながるものである。