Elucidation of the pathogenicity and formation process of bacterial network triggered periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60396968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 孝康  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70725514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周炎 / Dysbiosis / 歯肉炎 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 細菌叢 / メタトランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病はプラーク細菌叢の均衡が乱れることにより炎症が生じ,歯を支える歯周組織が破壊される病気である.歯周病の重症化を防ぐことは,口腔機能の維持だけでなく,全身の健康という観点からも重要なことと言える.歯肉炎から歯周炎に移行する過程については未だ不明な点が多いが,本研究では歯周病の主因であるプラークの細菌叢データから,歯周病が重症化する契機をとなる細菌学的特徴を明らかにし,これを歯周病のリスク検査や歯周治療の際に役立てようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive analysis of the periodontal microbiome based on bacterial RNA revealed the differences in bacterial composition and functional activities of the microbiome according to the progression of periodontal disease. Especially in gingivitis, the co-occurrence bacterial network structure was more complex than in periodontitis. Furthermore, the dysbiotic microbiome did not necessarily recover to a healthy state even when clinical symptoms improved with periodontal treatment. This may support the fact that periodontitis is a disease with a high risk of recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バランスを乱した病的な細菌叢が治療後も容易に元の細菌組成に戻らないことは、バイオフィルムを形成する細菌の相互作用の強固さや複雑さを我々に再認識させた。本結果は歯周病予防の重要性のほか、現行の治療法の限界を示している。一方で、ある数種の細菌は病状の進行に伴い明らかに細菌の割合が増えるといった傾向が認められたことから、新たな歯周病予防・早期治療のための細菌学的マーカーとして臨床応用が期待できる。