Establishment of a method for caries management using alkali-producing Actinomyces bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Naoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80301365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 久美子 (田中久美子)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (50550802)
大原 直也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70223930)
吉山 昌宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (10201071)
横山 章人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (90806069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチノマイセス / う蝕管理法 / アクチノマイセス属細菌 / アルギニンデイミナーゼシステム / う蝕 / プラークコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アルカリ産生菌がプラークのpH低下を抑えう蝕リスクを低下させることによるプラークの質のコントロール目指す。
具体的には、アクチノマイセス属の主要3菌種のADS活性や、ADS領域の遺伝子について検討し、ADS高発現株を作製する。つづいて、基質の操作や優勢菌種操作により、細菌叢の環境をアルカリ性へ傾ける方法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the alkaline production of the three main Actinomyces species Actinomyces viscosus, A. naeslundii, and A. israelii was investigated, it was found that A. israelii had the highest alkaline production, and when cultured in arginine-added medium, the pH of the culture supernatant shifted to the alkaline side. Next, in a study of co-culture of Actinomyces with Streptococcus mutans, it was found that S. mutans grew quickly, whereas Actinomyces grew slowly, and therefore it was found that the effect of Actinomyces needed to be enhanced to suppress the pH drop caused by S. mutans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、プラークコントロールとは、プラーク形成や付着の抑制および除去などのプラークの量のコントロールを指している。本研究は、プラーク中の細菌叢の環境を変化させることにより、プラークの質をコントロールし、う蝕を予防・管理することをめざしている。う蝕は、細菌の糖代謝サイクルによる酸産生により生じる。本研究では、アクチノマイセス属細菌が酸性の環境を中和するための緩衝能力を備えもつ可能性を示すことができた。実現化までにはさらなる検討が必要である。