Establishment of rapid detection method for oral bacterial genes associated with systemic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masae  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (10403627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 英見  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 名誉教授 (40161765)
宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50169265)
長嶺 憲太郎  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80412352)
應原 一久  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80550425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscnm遺伝子 / LAMP法 / 迅速検査 / 唾液 / 全身疾患 / 口腔内細菌 / 迅速検出 / Streprococcus mutans / Porphyromonas gingivalis / fimA / 口腔検査 / cnm / 口腔細菌遺伝子 / 迅速検出法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、cnm+S. mutansが、脳内微小出血や心疾患などの発症や増悪に関係することが注目されている。cnm+S. mutansを簡単・迅速に検査することは、感染者の除菌や感染防止が可能となり、全身疾患のリスク低減に大変有用である。
本研究では、採取で侵襲性の低い唾液を用いた検査としてcnm+S. mutans遺伝子を検出するLAMP法よる迅速検出法を、さらに、血液での検査を確立するため、cnm+S. mutansの血清抗体価による検出法を構築し、in vitro、in vivoおよび患者検体を用いて臨床検査として応用するための検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable the detection of oral bacteria related to systemic diseases in general dentistry, we first attempted to detect cnm gene-positive Streptococcus mutans (cnm+S. mutans), which has attracted attention with intracerebral microbleeding, from saliva in a rapid and simple manner using the LAMP method, and were able to detect the cnm gene within 2 days after collection. The carriage rate of S. mutans in clinical specimens was about 20% using this method. In animal experiments, cnm+S. mutans infected hypertensive rat models showed more dilated blood vessels than controls, and a correlation between cnm gene carriage and family history of cerebrovascular disease was observed in 745 subjects, with a P value of less than 1% by χ2 test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕原因菌や歯周病原細菌が全身疾患と関係することが明らかとされ、患者が保菌する菌種が注目されている。一方で歯科医療において菌種を同定する検査を行うには、設備、費用、技術面において困難な点が多い。本研究ではこれまで扱いにくいとされた唾液を用い、できるだけ容易に検出を行うためLAMP法によって遺伝子を増幅することを試み、cnm遺伝子陽性Streptococcus mutansを唾液から上記方法で検出を可能にした。このことは、歯科における新しい治療の可能性を示しているだけでなく、今後、全身疾患と関連する菌種の検出を増やすことで、医科歯科連携による全身疾患の予防や治療にも貢献できる。