| Project/Area Number |
20K09942
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 恭徳 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10782568)
尾崎 幸生 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60204187)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 全身疾患 / インフラマソーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病は、2型糖尿病、動脈硬化などの全身疾患と関連しているが、その因果関係については未解明の部分も多い。これら歯周病と関連した全身疾患には、NLRP3インフラマソームと呼ばれる自然炎症経路が関与していることが近年明らかとなった。即ち、これらの全身疾患の病変部ではNLRP3インフラマソームが活性化してIL-1β前駆体を成熟型へと転換して炎症を惹起する、しかしながら、IL-1β産生のためには予めIL-1β前駆体が病原体などによる刺激で産生されている必要がある(プライミング)。本研究では、この末梢血単核球のプライミング状態に歯周組織における炎症が影響を与えているかどうか検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease is known to be associated with systemic diseases, such as type 2 diabetes, atherosclerosis, and rheumatoid arthritis, which share a common exacerbating factor, the NLRP3 inflammasome. In this study, blood samples were collected from patients with periodontitis before and after initial periodontitis treatment, and the NLRP3 inflammasome priming status of peripheral blood mononuclear cells was compared. The NLRP3 inflammasome priming status improved after the initial periodontitis treatment, suggesting that inflammation in periodontal tissues primes the NLRP3 inflammasome in peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Periodontal tissue inflammation may affect systemic diseases via peripheral blood cells that contain the primed NLRP3 inflammasome.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病と2型糖尿病、動脈硬化、関節リウマチなどの全身疾患との関連についてはよく知られているが、歯周病がどのようにして遠隔臓器に影響を与えているかについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、歯周組織による炎症が末梢血白血球のNLRP3インフラマソームをプライミングし、プライミングされた末梢血白血球が血流を介して全身疾患と関連していることが示唆された。これらは、歯周病と全身疾患の関連についての理解を深めるとともに、これらの疾患の病態の新たな指標となることが期待される。