The development of high-snsitivity detection system of bacteria-derived membrane vesicle and detection of membrane vesicle in the chronic inflamatory vascular deseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2021, 2023)
Oita University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hidetaka  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70420271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 龍馬  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
工藤 敏文  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50431911)
平山 悟  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70778555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / Porphyromonus gingivalis / Pg / メンブレンヴェシクル / 細菌 / ワクチン / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔細菌の関与とそのメカニズムを解明することを目指して、本研究では以下の一連の研究計画を立てた。まずMVが口腔粘膜上皮や 血管内皮を攻撃した時に生じる炎症・免疫応答を包括的に検討する。さらに高速原子間力顕微鏡を活用し、MV添加による各種細胞の形態変化をリアルタイムでナノイメージングする。 一方で、Pgに由来するMVの高感度検出法を確立し、実験モデル動物や実際の歯周病患者、糖尿病患者、下腿の潰瘍の患者などから臨床検体 (唾液・血液・切除組織など)を得て、臨床検体からのPgの単離やMVの同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the fact that membrane vesicles (MVs) released by Porphyromonus gingivalis, the main causative agent of periodontal disease, contain pathogenic and immunologically active factors, and performed a series of studies to elucidate the effects of MVs on the body. We performed a series of studies to elucidate the effects of MVs on living organisms. As a result, the characteristic structure of membrane vesicles, their cytotoxicity, and effects on living organisms have been clarified. We have also started development of a vaccine using MVs. It is speculated that the analysis of membrane vesicles of oral bacteria will become an important key to understand the cause and progression of not only periodontal disease but also systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病の主たる原細菌であるPorphyromonus gingivalis (以下Pg)は、近年歯周病のみならず全身に生ずる様々な炎症性疾患の発症起点もしくは増悪因子となると考えられているが、その詳細は明らかになっていなかった。われわれは細菌が放出する膜小胞(メンブレン・ヴェシクル)が病原因子・免疫活性因子を内包していることに着目し、研究を行った。その結果、膜小胞の特徴的な構造や生体へ与える影響が明らかとなってきた。今後の膜小胞の解析が口腔細菌と全身疾患の関わりを考える上での重要な鍵となることが推測された。