Strategy of periodontal disease treatment by regulation of junctional epithelial protein expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yorimasa  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 洋平  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30434088)
高井 英樹  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30453898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周組織 / 接合上皮 / アメロチン / ODAM / 炎症 / TNF-α / 治療 / FDC-SP / 発現制御 / 歯周炎 / IL-1β / マイクロRNA / 転写調節 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / miR-200b / IKKβ / 歯周病治療
Outline of Research at the Start
接合上皮で発現するタンパク質の機能はほとんど解明されていないため、接合上皮で発現する3種類のタンパク質であるAMTN、 ODAM、FDC-SPの歯周組織における機能と役割および炎症性サイトカイン刺激下でのAMTN、ODAM、FDC-SP遺伝子とタンパク質の発現変化と転写調節機構を解析することで、接合上皮内での上記3種類のタンパク質の発現制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelotin (AMTN) and odontogenic ameloblast-associated protein (ODAM) are enamel proteins expressed in the junctional epithelium which are involved in adhesion between junctional epithelium and enamel and maintenance of periodontal health. Their expressions were changed by the degree of inflammation. Stimulation of Ca9-22 gingival epithelial cells with TNF-α increased AMTN and ODAM mRNA and protein levels. Luciferase (LUC) activities of the constructs containing the promoter sequences of AMTN or ODAM genes were transfected into Ca9-22 cells, and LUC activities were increased by TNF-α (10 ng.ml). Gel shift assays using nuclear proteins from Ca9-22 cells showed that TNF-α stimulation increased nuclear protein binding to Yin Yang1 and the CCAAT/enhancer binding protein binding sequence, suggesting that TNF-α stimulation induced these transcription factors binding to the YY1 and C/EBP elements and regulated the transcription of AMTN and ODAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周ポケット底部で歯のエナメル質と接する接合上皮は歯周組織の健康維持に重要であり、接合上皮で発現するAmelotin (AMTN)とodontogenic ameloblast-associated protein(ODAM)の役割の解明が、歯周病の治療に役立つ可能性がある。そこで、Ca9-22歯肉上皮細胞を、炎症性サイトカイン(TNF-α)で刺激し、AMTNとODAM遺伝子およびタンパク質発現の変化とメカニズムを解析した。その結果、AMTNとODAM遺伝子の上流域(遺伝子プロモーター)に結合するYY1およびC/EBP転写因子により転写が調節されており、将来の歯周病治療への応用が示唆された。