Design and development of absorbable materials that adhere to biological hard tissues and their application to conservative restoration, endodontics, and periodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mariko  九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (90284067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 靖弘  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281162)
阿部 薫明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体硬組織 / 接着 / 湿性組織 / ポリカルボン酸 / プルラン / リン酸化プルラン / 歯内療法用材料 / 生体安全性 / 歯周外科 / 根管充填用シーラー
Outline of Research at the Start
生体硬組織に接着し、吸収される素材があれば保存修復における歯髄・象牙質の再生、歯内療法における根尖部完全封鎖、歯周治療における薬剤・材料の効果的送達とGTR膜の封鎖性向上など、保存治療系歯学の全分野に革新的な成果をもたらす。しかしながら、現在の歯質接着性材料では、強い接着力を得られるものの非吸収性であり、生体組織に置換される部位には応用できない。そこで本研究では、保存修復・歯質接着で長年培かわれた成果を保存治療系歯学全分野に展開することを目指し、歯や骨に接着し、吸収・置換される新素材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission electron microscopy analysis of the dentin bonding interface revealed that the polycarboxylic acid was partially demineralized to form a gel-like layer on the surface. In addition, a copolymer of 90wt% acrylic acid and 10wt% maleic acid had higher chemical bonding ability than polycarboxylic acid. Based on these results, new functional molecules were designed and synthesized. Pullulan, an absorbable polymer of non-animal origin produced by black yeast and one of the least viscous polysaccharides when dissolved in water, was used to introduce a divalent phosphate group with the expectation of adhesion to biological hard tissues. Phosphorylated pullulan prepared by the synthetic method of treatment with phosphoryl chloride was found to have endotoxin levels below the detection limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体硬組織に接着し,吸収される素材があれば,保存治療系歯学の全分野に革新的な成果をもたらす。しかしながら,現在の歯質接着性材料では,強い接着力を得られるものの非吸収性であり,生体組織に置換される部位には応用できない。今回の研究結果より,湿性硬組織に接着し,生体内で分解・吸収されて組織に置換する機能性分子を設計・合成するにあたって黒酵母により産生される非動物性由来の吸収性高分子である多糖誘導体プルランを選択した。このプルランに生体硬組織への接着性を期待して2価のリン酸基を導入したリン酸化プルランを創製した。リン酸化プルランのエンドトキシンの値は検出限界であることが確認された。