Development of control method for root caries focusing on the functions of oral biofilm microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50456943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 治郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 根面う蝕 / 細菌叢 / 機能
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎え深刻な問題となっている根面う蝕に対しては,効果的な予防・制御法が切望されている。本研究では,初期根面う蝕に着目し,う蝕病変部の細菌叢を網羅的に遺伝子解析することで,根面う蝕の発症に関連する細菌叢および病原性を明らかにし,根面う蝕の発症初期における新規検出法を検討する。そして,得られる結果をもとに,初期根面う蝕病変を模するin situバイオフィルムモデルを用いて,初期根面う蝕に対する効果的な化学的制御法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilms were collected from root caries lesions, and the function of biofilm bacteria associated with root caries was investigated. The results suggested that microbiota associated with root caries lesion may have a different function from the biofilm formed on the healthy exposed root surface.
On the other hand, as a result of investigating the effects of zinc-glass-containing glass ionomer cement on biofilms, it was shown that the number of viable bacteria and the thickness of the biofilm of Actinomyces naeslundii decreased compared to the control group, and that gene expression changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の保有歯数が増加し,加齢や歯周病による歯肉退縮に伴う根面う蝕の急増が歯科において深刻な問題となっており,根面う蝕に対する効果的な予防・制御法が切望されている。本研究により,根面う蝕病変部によりバイオフィルム細菌叢の機能が変化する可能性が示された。得られた結果は,根面う蝕の病態解明や新たな抑制法の開発の一助となりうる。