Molecular Behavior of Phosphate Monomers and Silane Coupling Agents on Barium Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Noriyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70304326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 久美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAD/CAM冠用レジンブロック / コンポジットレジン / シランカップリング / リン酸モノマー / 電子顕微鏡 / 分析 / サンドブラスト / バリウムガラス / コンポジットレジンブロック / レジンセメント / 合着 / プライマー / ジルコニア / シランカップリング剤 / 化学結合状態 / 化学結合状態解 / 化学結合状態解析 / カップリング / 分子挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
バリウムガラスやジルコニアなどのリン酸吸着能を有する材料に対し,強固にカップリングできるアルキル鎖スペーサーを持つ,リン酸モノマーとシランカップリング剤の組み合わせを検討し,各モノマーの会合状態,カップリングメカニズム,結合状態を解明するものである。成果は,超高強度コンポジットレジン開発の基盤,また,新規プライマー開発によるCAD/CAMハイブリッドレジンブロックやジルコニアの接着性向上に応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAD/CAM resin blocks for crowns were first applied to premolars, and their application has expanded to molars and anterior teeth. Attachment required sandblasting the inner surface of the crown and applying a coupling primer. However, there were many problems with the crown falling off. A method to achieve high adhesive strength and durability was to apply a coupling primer after sandblasting, then apply a resin coating agent and allow it to photo polymerize. It was suggested that many clinical problems could be prevented by treating the inner surface of the crown using the method developed in this study and bonding with a resin cement that combines with a tooth primer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には難接着性樹脂材料を母材とし,ガラス系フィラーが充填されたコンポジット材料に対し,サンドブラスト後にカップリングプライマーを塗布するだけでなく,その後にレジンコート剤を塗布して硬化させる表面処理を行った後に接着することで,高強度,高耐久合着となることを提案できた。シランカップリング剤とリン酸系モノマーの混合溶液を核磁気共鳴分析したところ,両者が相互作用していると考えられた。カップリング時のモノマー挙動について,さらに研究が必要であった。社会的には, CAD/CAM冠用レジンブロックによる歯冠修復で歯冠の脱離を防ぐことができる手法を開発できた。本手法は,ただちに臨床応用可能である。