Development of Hard Tissue Regeneration Therapy via Modulation of Estrogen Signaling by MTI-II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shizu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60610053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 秀樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60260668)
自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
鈴木 茂樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 硬組織形成 / 抗炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、Gender-specific Medicine (GSM)が注目されている。性ホルモンが関与する疾患の研究は盛んに行われており、更年期以降の急激なエストロゲンの分泌量低下や、乳がんや子宮がん治療のための抗エストロゲン剤の投与が根尖性歯周炎の発症や増悪化を引き起こしている可能性がある。本研究計画で取り組むエストロゲンシグナルに対するMTI-IIの作用機序の解明は、新しい歯内治療法の開発につながるのみならず、一生の間でさまざまに変動するホルモン分泌量に伴う歯科疾患の発症予測や治療の予後予知性を高め、GSMとしてそれぞれのライフステージに合わせた新しい治療法の確立につながる研究になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen contributes to the suppression of the onset and progression of various diseases. Since estrogen receptor (ERa, ERb) expression was found in dental pulp cells established from extracted teeth of patients who consented to the study, we compared the hard tissue-forming ability of pulp cells by sex and found no significant difference in ALP activity. However, both cell types showed increased gene expression of Id1, a BMP response gene. The expression of Caspase 3 and 8 genes was also suppressed. Furthermore, knockdown of Id1 gene expression resulted in suppression of cell proliferation and an increase in apoptosis-positive cells. This suggests that Id1 may be involved in apoptosis of human dental pulp cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンは、骨のリモデリングに関与し、更年期以降のエストロゲン欠乏が骨粗鬆症の原因となることが知られているように、様々な疾患の発症・進展の抑制に寄与する。本研究期間で行った、樹立したヒト歯髄細胞におけるエストロゲンレセプターの発現確認や、性差による硬組織誘導能の確認、および歯髄細胞では機能的役割が明らかでないId-1遺伝子の機能解析は、新しい硬組織再生療法の開発につながるのみならず、Gender-specific Medicine (GSM)としてそれぞれのライフステージに合わせた新しい治療法の確立につながる意義のある研究であると考えている。