The development of periodontal and endodontal tissue regenetation targeted amelogenin/GRP78 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sanui Terukazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 隆男  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80507781)
武富 孝治  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10553290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / テプレノン / GRP78 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / amelogenin / tissue regeneration
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアメロジェニン・GRP78複合体が免疫応答や創傷治癒等に与える影響、およびそこに至るまでの分子メカニズムを解明するため、複合体の構造解析により複合体の核内移行の機序や生理的機能を解明することと、またGRP78を誘導するテプレノンにより、人為的にこの複合体の活性増強が可能かを検証することを目的としている。これらの結果をもって、テプレノンとアメロジェニンの複合投与による新しい歯周組織再生療法を開発すると共に、歯髄の再生に応用可能か否かについて研究の展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed that teprenone (GGA) treatment increased Grp78 protein expression in hPDLCs and enhanced cell migration. Microarray analysis demonstrated that increased Grp78 expression triggered the production of Angptl4 and amphiregulin, which are involved in the enhancement of angiogenesis and subsequent wound healing. Moreover, the addition of recombinant murine amelogenin (rM180) further accelerated hPDLC migration and tube formation of human umbilical vein endothelial cells due to the upregulation of IL-8, MCP-1, and IL-6, which are also known as angiogenesis-inducing factors. These findings suggest that the application of GGA to gingival tissue and alveolar bone damaged by periodontal disease would facilitate the wound healing process by inducing periodontal ligament cells to migrate to the root surface and release cytokines involved in tissue repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりテプレノン(GGA)・アメロジェニンによる組織再生のメカニズムが証明されたため、将来的に安価かつ安全な歯周・歯髄組織再生薬によって医療福祉政策に大きく貢献する可能性が示唆される。さらに、免疫抑制剤や治癒促進剤等として医科領域まで適応範囲を拡げることができれば、医療費の抑制にも繋がるかもしれない。