Project/Area Number |
20K09961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Washio Ayako 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10582786)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Bioactive glass / FGF-2 / Gelatin / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 覆髄材 / 逆根管充填材 / バイオマテリアル / スキャフォールド / Bioavtice glass / セメント芽細胞様細胞 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 象牙芽細胞様細胞 / BG配合スキャフォールド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終目標は,構成成分として同一のバイオセラミックス系粒子を応用した直接覆 髄材および歯髄再生医用材料を同時に開発して生体材料間の連続性・結合性を実現すること により再生した象牙質・歯髄複合体の機能維持につなげる次世代の統合的治療法を確立する ことにある.本研究では,企業と共同開発し臨床応用されているバイオセラミックス系根管 充填用シーラーに配合されているBioactive glass(BG)を用い,象牙質・歯髄複合体の 最適な創傷治癒を誘導するBG配合覆髄材,および象牙質・歯髄複合体の再生を誘導する FGF-2徐放性BG配合ゼラチン複合スキャフォールドの同時開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed the development of a pulp capping material containing bioactive glass (BG), which induces wound healing of the dentin-pulp complex. It was found to have good physicochemical properties, cytocompatibility and biocompatibility, leading to the commercialization of BG pulp capping material and its possible application as a retrograde filling material. In addition, we aimed the developing a BG/FGF2-Gel composite sponge that promotes localized dentin/pulp complex regeneration for exposed pulp where pulp wound healing is difficult to induce by pulp capping. This sponge was found to be a material with high biocompatibility and a mild inflammatory response in terms of dentin/pulp complex wound healing and tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
象牙質・歯髄複合体の創傷治癒の創傷治癒と再生を誘導する生体親和性・生体活性のコンセプトを取り入れたバイオマテリアルとして新たな覆髄材,およびスキャフォールドの設計・開発を進めた.それにより,象牙質・歯髄の保存と歯髄の喪失による歯の機能低下の阻止を行うために確実な歯内治療・再生誘導治療を行うことが可能になり,これまで以上に歯の保存・維持,および健全な口腔環境の維持が実現となる.