The development multi functional materials by trace-element nanocomposite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuhiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50431317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 克史  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
斎藤 隆史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
邱 友靖  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (90845421)
油井 知雄  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80548438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 抗菌性 / 接着 / 象牙質劣化抑制 / 微量元素ナノコンポジット / 微小剪断応力 / 微量元素 / 抗菌 / 再石灰化 / 象牙質 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 象牙質再生 / ナノ粒子 / 機能性材料 / 根面齲蝕
Outline of Research at the Start
1) TE-NCによるMMP抑制効果と接着システムへの影響の検討:様々な組成のTE-NCを用いて効率的なMMP活性抑制効果を得られるTE-NCを探索する。またTE-NCを添加した接着システムによる象牙質に対する接着評価を行う。
2) TE-NCによる脱灰抑制、再石灰化促進の検討
TE-NCを塗布した象牙質に対して、自動pHサイクル装置とIn-air μPIXE/PIGE測定法による脱灰抑制効果と歯質内イオン動態の分析を行う。
3) TE-NCによる細胞毒性、石灰化誘導の分析:象牙芽細胞を用いてTE-NCの細胞毒性の検討とアリザリンレッド染色、アルカリホスファターゼ活性分析による石灰化誘導能の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antimicrobial and MMP inhibitory effects of nanocomposites containing zinc and copper added to bonding materials and micro-shear tests were investigated. Nanocomposites with zinc-copper ratios of 2:1 and 20:1 were prepared, and their respective effects were investigated: nanocomposites with 2.5% fluoride showed antimicrobial effects against S. mutans, and nanocomposites with 5% fluoride showed MMP suppression effects. These nanocomposites showed antimicrobial and MMP inhibitory effects without affecting the bond strength of dentin, suggesting that they contribute to dentin degradation and bacterial adhesion control. Further studies to maximize the effects of trace elements are expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では高齢者の比率が世界で最も高く、高齢者における残存歯の割合や根面う蝕の罹患率が増加しています。本研究では、臨床で使用されるボンディング材にナノコンポジットを添加することで、接着性能を損なうことなく、抗菌性や抗MMP作用を得ることができました。これにより修復した歯面における象牙質の劣化や二次う蝕の予防が期待されます。特に、根面う蝕の予防および再発抑制は健康寿命にとって重要であり、この新規材料の開発によって、修復処置による根面の保護と健康寿命の延長が期待されます。このように、高齢者の口腔健康維持に貢献する新たな治療法の確立は、社会的にも大きな意義を持ちます。